The Shortlist


We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 21st Rail Business Awards!

                  

Congratulations to all our finalists and many thanks to our judging panel. 


The Industry Leader of the Year and Lifetime Achievement award shortlists will be announced in early 2019.


The winners will be revealed on Thursday 21st February 2019 at the London Hilton on Park Lane, London.


Click here to book you table.

3
Accessibility & Integrated Transport Excellence

 

assist-Mi (part of Grid Smarter Cities), Project SMART (Spontaneous Mobile Accessible Rail Travel)

Great Western Railway, South Western and Network Rail, Delivering the right Royal experience

Tyne and Wear Metro, Summer events in 2018

2
Asset Management & Maintenance Excellence


Davis Wagon Services Ltd, Ferrybridge Refurbishment

Network Rail, The Offering Rail Better Information Services (ORBIS)

4
Customer Service Excellence
 

Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and Network Rail, Delivering the right Royal experience

KeolisAmey Docklands, PSA Personalised Announcements

ScotRail, ScotRail Customer Information Team

Southeastern and Worldline, Customer Information System

4
Digital Technology Excellence

 

GB Railfreight , RailSmart Remote Data Download and Rostering System

Network Rail , Signallers Assistant route setting on MCS workstations

Network Rail, Serial Link Development (WNC+ Protocol)

The Thameslink Programme (Network Rail and Siemens Mobility) High Capacity Infrastructure Programme

7
Education & Training Excellence
 

Colas Rail UK, Early Careers

Furrer+Frey GB, STEM Programme

Great Western Railway, Developing Apprenticeships the GWR way

National College for High Speed Rail, Pioneering Technical Excellence

NG Bailey, LEAPing forward to deliver training excellence

Victa Railfreight Ltd, Providing education and training services for the UK rail industry

Young Rail Professionals, Professional Networking & Development Programme

5
Infrastructure Project Excellence
 

Atkins, Liverpool Lime Street Station Capacity Enhancements

Colas Rail UK, Wessex Capacity Alliance - Waterloo Upgrade

Network Rail, MVL3/42 Standedge Aqueduct

The Thameslink Programme (Network Rail, Siemens Mobility, Costain and Balfour Beatty), London Bridge Area Partnership

Worcestershire County Council, SLC Rail, Alun Griffiths, Jacobs, Tony Gee, Battenhall Railway Bridge

4
Marketing & Communications Excellence

 

East Midlands Trains, Derby Resignalling

Great Western Railway, Famous Five Go on a GWR Adventure

Greater Anglia, Improving how we look after ill passengers

Nexus, Winning grant funding for an essential new Metro fleet

3
Rail Freight & Logistics Excellence

 

Colas Rail & Tarmac, Oxwellmains - West Thurrock New Rail Flow

GB Railfreight

Port of Tilbury (London), Forth Ports Group, Reinvigorated rail freight

4
Rail Team of the Year

 

Chiltern Railways

Great Western Railway and Network Rail

Network Rail - North West Electrification Programme Engineering team

ScotRail

4
Rolling Stock Excellence

 

Eversholt Rail and Abellio ScotRail, Class 365 “Happy Trains” for ScotRail

Great Western Railway and Hitachi Rail Europe, Introducing Bi-Mode trains to the UK

Greater Anglia, Class 156 Wheel Slip Protection project

Siemens and Govia, Class 700 Desiro city train

6
Safety & Security Excellence

 

AmcoGiffen, Readibands, Lightfoot and Behavioural Safety

First Tram Operations, The Guardian Device

Great Western Railway, Tackling SPADS

McGinley Support Services (Infrastructure), SAM and SECURE

RSS Infrastructure, Innovation in Safety and Productivity

UK Security Shutters, Remote Access Security Shutter Entrance System to London Overground Rail Network

6
Supplier & Contractor Excellence

 

Garic, Plant and welfare facilities

Heathrow Airport & Camlin, Pantobot 3D installation

NG Bailey, Providing excellence for the rail industry

PAULEY Interactive, Mixed Reality Technologies

Radical International, Innovative Fire Engineering Services

Scott Parnell, ArcoSystem Elevated trough / TouchSafe GRP Palisade

5
Sustainability & Environmental Excellence
 

Alstom, Plastic Awareness

AmcoGiffen, AmcoGiffen's Scotland Asset Management Team

Balfour Beatty, Thameslink Key Output 2 - Sustainability

Network Rail, Lincoln Eastern Bypass Rail Bridge Enhancement

ScotRail, Station Travel Plans

6
Technical Innovation Excellence

 

AB Hoses and Fittings, Class 221 Auto-Sander Development for Bombardier Transportation UK

Atkins, Old Oak Common Depot - Electrologixs™ Signalling System

Furrer+Frey GB, Bounds Green Depot for Moveable Electrification System for new Azuma Trains

Network Rail, Edinburgh to Glasgow Improvement Programme: Greehill Feeder Station

Siemens Mobility, Low Cost, Digital-Ready Solution for North Wales Railway Upgrade Project

Tracsis Travel Compensation Services (TTCS), TTCS Automated Delay Repay Claims Management System

3
Train Operator of the Year

 

Greater Anglia

KeolisAmey Docklands

Rail Operations Group

5
Women in Rail

 

Jenny Saunders, South Western Railway

Marianne, Kilpatrick, SNC-Lavalin / Atkins

Steff Ferry, Rail Operations Group

Sutopa Paul, GWR

Tammy Samuel, Stephenson Harwood LLP

6
Young Professional of the Year
 

Adam Taylor, GB Railfreight

David Carns, RSS Infrastructure

Kelley Bissell, McGinley Support Services (Infrastructure)

Rebecca Meggs, McGinley Support Services (Infrastructure)

Ryan Coulson, Fourway

Stephen Head, South Western Railway