2018 Winners

Great Western Railway was named Rail Business of the Year at the 20th Rail Business Awards, which took place at the London Hilton, Park Lane, on Thursday February 22 2018

Senior figures from the UK’s rail industry packed the Hilton’s Grand Ballroom to see Great Western Railway pick up three trophies and a Highly Commended. As well as the coveted title of Rail Business of the Year, the operator also scooped:

• Rolling Stock Excellence award for bringing into service the new Class 387 electric multiple-units on Thames Valley commuter services

• Safety & Security Excellence award for a partnership project on the Severn Beach branch in Bristol.

Congratulations to all the winners and many thanks to the sponsors.

Customer Service Excellence

Highly Commended - Chiltern Railways, WiFi SPARK and Icomera, Continuously Connected Passenger Journey

Highly Commended - Merseyrail, Merseyrail - Wirral Loop Line Track Renewal Project

Winner - KeolisAmey Docklands, Back on Track

Digital Technology Excellence


Highly Commended - 3Squared, Digital Employee Development System (EDS) from the RailSmart suite of business applications

Highly Commended - GoMedia, Developing on-board infotainment systems for rail operators

Winner - Network Rail, Track Decision Support Tool - ORBIS

Engineering Business Excellence


Winner - Rail Operations Group, Transforming Rail Services in the UK

Industry Leader

Winner - Alex Hynes, Managing Director, ScotRail Alliance

Infrastructure Project Excellence


Highly Commended - Rail Electrification Alliance, East Coast Main Line Power Supply Upgrade Project

Highly Commended - S&C South Alliance, Track Renewals Framework

Winner - Siemens Rail Automation and London Underground, Victoria Line Upgrade Programmes

Marketing & Communications Excellence


Highly Commended - Network Rail, Thameslink Programme blockade

Winner - Northern, Buy Before You Board

Rail Engineer of the Future


Highly Commended - AECOM, SUDHIR DIGAMBAR PRABHU

Winner - Transport for London, London Underground, James Dawson

Rail Freight Excellence


Winner - GB Railfreight

Rolling Stock Excellence


Highly Commended - GB Railfreight, Class 92 Fleet Reliability

Highly Commended - Siemens, Siemens Eurostar e320

Winner - GWR, Introducing electric trains to the Great Western Mainline

Safety & Security Excellence


Highly Commended - Balfour Beatty, Close Call Mobile Application

Highly Commended - Colas Rail, Safety App CARL

Winner - GWR, Resolving Anti Social Behaviour by school students

Stations & Integrated Transport Excellence


Winner - Greater Anglia, Cambridge station redevelopment

Supplier & Contractor Excellence


Winner - STM Group (UK) Ltd, Supplier & Contractor Excellence

Sustainability & Environmental Excellence


Highly Commended - West Ealing Sidings

Winner - TransPennine Express, TPE Sustainable Development Plan

Technical Innovation Excellence


Highly Commended - Plowman Craven, Vogel R3D - high-accuracy UAV rail survey system

Winner - Pandrol, Development of the 'Re' clip system

Train Operator


Highly Commended - Tyne and Wear Metro

Winner - Chiltern Railways

Training & Development Excellence


Highly Commended - Colas Rail, Future Leaders Programme (FLP)

Highly Commended - GWR, Leadership Development and Great Experience Makers

Winner - Wabtec Faiveley Rail, Training and Development

Women in Rail


Highly Commended - Debbie Bewley

Highly Commended - TransPennine Express, Kathryn O'Brien

Winner - Weston Williamson + Partners, Chie Shimizu

Young Professional


Highly Commended - MTR Crossrail, Emma , Love

Winner - ScotRail Alliance, Mark, Ilderton