2021 Shortlist


We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 23rd Rail Business Awards!

Congratulations to all of our finalists!!

A huge thank you to all those who have submitted entries this year and to our fantastic judging panel.

The winners will be revealed on Monday 22 February - Thursday 25 February 2021.  

2
Accessibility & Integrated Transport Excellence

For excellence in the provision of accessible facilities and services for rail users, both on trains, stations and journey planning, or for improving integration between rail and other modes.

Greater Anglia - New low floor bi-mode train with retractable step

South Western Railway - Assisted Boarding points: Transforming Accessible Travel

4
Customer Service Excellence

For excellence in the provision of services to rail users.

Direct Rail Services - Covid-19 response

Govia Thameslink Railway - Automated Refunds Platform

Scotland's Railway - Haymarket Junction Engineering Works

South Western Railway & Network Rail Wessex - Trespass and Welfare Officers

3
Diversity in Rail Award

Recognizing efforts to improve gender balance, diversity and inclusion within the UK rail industry.

Atkins - Atkins Neurodiversity Network

HS1 - Embracing diversity and inclusion

Southern Railway - Angie Doll, Managing Director of Southern and Gatwick Express

4
Education & Training Excellence

For any company or organisation providing education or training services for the UK rail industry or putting training and development at the heart of their business.

Big Button - RSSB RED

Motion - Motion Reality

PM Training and Assessing - Technical Training Bus

Siemens Mobility - Delivering an innovative and engaging training and education programme

4
Infrastructure Project Excellence

For the most successful infrastructure enhancement or station development project.

Atkins and Network Rail - Norwich, Yarmouth and Lowestoft Re-Signalling Project

Balfour Beatty - The Greater West Programme

Siemens Mobility, Network Rail, Govia Thameslink Railway - Automatic Train Operation has arrived in London

SYSTRA, Network Rail and Colt Construction - Leeds City Station Concourse New Roof

3
Marketing & Communications Excellence

For the most successful marketing campaign, PR, external or internal communications project.

GWR - That's EnterTrainment

London North Eastern Railway - Transforming Travel – Launching Azuma on the East Coast

ScotRail - Five rules for safer travel

3
Rail Freight & Logistics Excellence

For any business or organisation operating within the UK’s rail freight sector including train and terminal operators, logistics companies and supply chain or forwarding agents.

DB Cargo UK & Maritime Transport - Intermodal Partnership

DB Cargo UK and Network Rail - Collaboration to operate jumbo freight trains for British Steel

iPort Rail - Operational success

6
Richard Hope Award

To recognize an outstanding personal contribution from anyone employed in the UK rail sector, whether over many years or on a noteworthy occasion.

Gemma Platt - GB Railfreight

Joe Healy - Thameslink

Laura Lee - Southern Railway

Mick Goodman - GB Railfreight

Najla Almutairi - Southern Railway

Susan Fishwick - South Western Railway

2
Rolling Stock Excellence

For the most successful innovation in passenger or freight rolling stock for the UK rail sector, whether new build, modernisation or re-engineering.

GWR - Repurposing HSTs into Castles

Rail Operations (UK) - Universal Brake Translation Equipment

3
Supplier & Contractor Excellence

For any company demonstrating excellence within the UK rail supply chain, providing products or services to any part of the UK rail sector.

3Squared - Rail Operator Collaboration

Angel Trains and DB ESG - Cross Industry partnership applies 3D printing to UK rail

Taylor Technology Systems - Depot, Electronic Security System Safety and Security Projects

3
Sustainability & Environmental Excellence

For the most successful environmental innovation within the UK rail industry.

G-volution - Dual fuel technology in Class 180 and Class 73

South Western Railway, Porterbrook and Eminox - Cleaning up diesel trains

Worcestershire County Council and SLC Rail - Worcestershire Parkway

6
Technical Innovation of the Year

For the development of innovative technology, products, systems or services within the UK rail sector, including the development and application of digital technologies.

London North Eastern Railway with Revenue Analytics - ROSE (Revenue Optimisation Solution Engine)

Network Rail Southern Region - IRIS investigations and assurance system

One Big Circle - AIVR - Automated Intelligent Video Review

South Western Railway, Porterbrook and Eminox - Cleaning up diesel trains

Tram Operations Limited (TOL) - Physical Prevention of Over Speeding (PPOS)

VolkerFitzpatrick - Feltham Depot

3
Train Operator of the Year

For the UK passenger or freight train operator demonstrating overall business excellence and providing outstanding customer service.

Greater Anglia

London North Eastern Railway

Southern Railway

5
Young Professional of the Year

For the most outstanding young professional working within the UK rail industry.

Bex Hartley - Great Western Railway

David Westcough - Atkins

Jason Kairouz - Balfour Beatty

Matthew Taylor - Balfour Beatty

Megan Rayner - Balfour Beatty