Winners 2018

Congratulations to the 20th Rail Business Awards winners and highly commended.

Rail Business of Year - GWR

Customer Service Excellence

Highly Commended - Chiltern Railways, WiFi SPARK and Icomera, Continuously Connected Passenger Journey

Highly Commended - Merseyrail, Merseyrail - Wirral Loop Line Track Renewal Project

Winner - KeolisAmey Docklands, Back on Track

Digital Technology Excellence

Highly Commended - 3Squared, Digital Employee Development System (EDS) from the RailSmart suite of business applications

Highly Commended - GoMedia, Developing on-board infotainment systems for rail operators

Winner - Network Rail, Track Decision Support Tool - ORBIS

Engineering Business Excellence

Winner - Rail Operations Group, Transforming Rail Services in the UK

Industry Leader

Winner - Alex Hynes, Managing Director, ScotRail Alliance

Infrastructure Project Excellence

Highly Commended - Rail Electrification Alliance, East Coast Main Line Power Supply Upgrade Project

Highly Commended - S&C South Alliance, Track Renewals Framework

Winner - Siemens Rail Automation and London Underground, Victoria Line Upgrade Programmes

Marketing & Communications Excellence

Highly Commended - Network Rail, Thameslink Programme blockade

Winner - Northern, Buy Before You Board

Rail Engineer of the Future


Winner - Transport for London, London Underground, James Dawson

Rail Freight Excellence

Winner - GB Railfreight

Rolling Stock Excellence

Highly Commended - GB Railfreight, Class 92 Fleet Reliability

Highly Commended - Siemens, Siemens Eurostar e320

Winner - GWR, Introducing electric trains to the Great Western Mainline

Safety & Security Excellence

Highly Commended - Balfour Beatty, Close Call Mobile Application

Highly Commended - Colas Rail, Safety App CARL

Winner - GWR, Resolving Anti Social Behaviour by school students

Stations & Integrated Transport Excellence

Winner - Greater Anglia, Cambridge station redevelopment

Supplier & Contractor Excellence

Winner - STM Group (UK) Ltd, Supplier & Contractor Excellence

Sustainability & Environmental Excellence

Highly Commended - West Ealing Sidings

Winner - TransPennine Express, TPE Sustainable Development Plan

Technical Innovation Excellence

Highly Commended - Plowman Craven, Vogel R3D - high-accuracy UAV rail survey system

Winner - Pandrol, Development of the 'Re' clip system

Train Operator

Highly Commended - Tyne and Wear Metro

Winner - Chiltern Railways

Training & Development Excellence

Highly Commended - Colas Rail, Future Leaders Programme (FLP)

Highly Commended - GWR, Leadership Development and Great Experience Makers

Winner - Wabtec Faiveley Rail, Training and Development

Women in Rail

Highly Commended - Debbie Bewley

Highly Commended - TransPennine Express, Kathryn O'Brien

Winner - Weston Williamson + Partners, Chie Shimizu

Young Professional

Highly Commended - MTR Crossrail, Emma , Love

Winner - ScotRail Alliance, Mark, Ilderton