Shortlist 2018

After much deliberation we are pleased to reveal the 2018 Rail Business Awards shortlists!

Congratulations to all our finalists and thank you to our judges for their hard work and dedication.

The winners of the Industry Leader and Rail Business of the Year awards will be announced on the night.

To book your tickets for the Awards ceremony on 22 February click here.

5
Customer Service Excellence


Chiltern Railways, WiFi SPARK and Icomera, Continuously Connected Passenger Journey

CrossCountry, The Customer Relations Transformation Project

Hull Trains , Delivering an Exceptional Customer Service

KeolisAmey Docklands, Back on Track

Merseyrail, Merseyrail - Wirral Loop Line Track Renewal Project

5
Digital Technology Excellence


3Squared, Digital Employee Development System (EDS) from the RailSmart suite of Business Applications

Colas Rail, Route Knowledge

GoMedia, Developing On-board Infotainment Systems for Rail Operators

Network Rail, Track Decision Support Tool - ORBIS

Virgin Trains, Smarter Working

3
Engineering Business Excellence


Carillion, Crossrail West Christmas 2016 Works

Furrer+Frey, Crossrail OLE Scanner

Rail Operations Group, Transforming Rail Services in the UK

4
Infrastructure Project Excellence


Chiltern Railways, Network Rail, Carillion Buckingham Joint Venture, Atkins, Siemens and RSK., East West Rail Phase 1 - Bicester to Oxford Collaboration

Rail Electrification Alliance, East Coast Main Line Power Supply Upgrade Project

S&C South Alliance, Track Renewals Framework

Siemens Rail Automation and London Underground, Victoria Line Upgrade Programmes

5
Marketing & Communications


Heathrow Express, Holiday Hacks

Network Rail with partners Southeastern, Govia Thameslink Railway and the Department for Transport, Thameslink Programme blockade

Northern, Buy Before You Board

TransPennine Express, Where Next?

Tyne and Wear Metro and Nexus, Great North Snowdogs

2
Rail Engineer of the Future


James, Dawson, Transport for London/London Underground

Sudhir Prabhu, AECOM

3
Rail Freight Excellence


Carillion, Acton Freight Yard Connection

GB Railfreight

Network Rail, Energy Supply Industry (ESI) project – Immingham Corridor Timetable Improvement Project

3
Rolling Stock Excellence


GB Railfreight, Class 92 Fleet Reliability

GWR, Introducing Electric Trains to the Great Western Mainline

Siemens, Siemens Eurostar e320

4
Safety & Security Excellence


Balfour Beatty, Close Call Mobile Application

Colas Rail, Safety App CARL

GWR, Resolving Anti Social Behaviour by School Students

Siemens, New Emergency Access Solution

2
Stations & Integrated Transport Excellence


Greater Anglia, Cambridge Station Redevelopment

Rail Delivery Group, Cycle-Rail Fund - Cycling Infrastructure at Stations

3
Supplier & Contractor Excellence


CORYS, Project Aura

Resonate, Luminate Digital Platform

STM Group (UK) Ltd, Supplier & Contractor Excellence

3
Sustainability & Environmental Excellence


Carillion, West Ealing Sidings

Siemens Rail Electrification, Establishing Environmental Core Values

TransPennine Express, TPE Sustainable Development Plan

4
Technical Innovation


Freyssinet, Moco Farm Arch Lift

Furrer+Frey, Crossrail OLE Scanner

Pandrol, Development of the 'Re' Clip System

Plowman Craven, Vogel R3D - High-Accuracy UAV Rail Survey System

5
Train Operator


Chiltern Railways

Heathrow Express

KeolisAmey Docklands

TransPennine Express

Tyne and Wear Metro

6
Training & Development Excellence


Colas Rail, Future Leaders Programme (FLP)

Greater Anglia, "Grow" Talent Development Programme

GWR, Leadership Development and Great Experience Makers

Rail Delivery Group, Railway Engineering Graduate Scheme (REGS)

Wabtec Faiveley Rail, Training and Development

Young Rail Professionals, Networking and Development Programme

5
Women in Rail


Chie Shimizu, Weston Williamson + Partners

Debbie Bewley, Carillion

Debbie Simmons, Victa Railfreight

Kathryn O'Brien, TransPennine Express

Yamini Peyyeti, Cyient

5
Young Professional


Emma Love, MTR Crossrail

Mark Ilderton, ScotRail Alliance

May-Ann Lew, SNC-Lavalin Rail & Transit

Paul, Case, Transport for London / Young Rail Professional

Vittorio Licata, GB Railfreight